Royal Blues

On this day (20 October 1934) King Charles III’s grandad attended Maine Road to watch Manchester City face Derby County in the League. The then Duke of York went on to become king of course a few years later. These images are from the Manchester City match programme highlighting the day. It wasn’t the first time a senior member of the royal family attended a City home game, nor was it the last time a future monarch or monarch attended Manchester City’s home.

Duke of York, later King George VI, attending Maine Road in October 1934

You can read about those visits here:

Subscribe to get access – Monthly

Read this 1,600 word article when you subscribe today. It costs £3 per month (cancel any time) or £20 a year. As well as this article you get to access books, videos, history talks, interviews and other articles.

Subscribe to get access – Annual

Annual subscribers access everything since the site went live in December 2020. Monthly subscribers get everything since 1 October 2022. All subscribers access new posts throughout their subscription.

An On This Day Always Worth Remembering

On this day (9 October) 59 years ago Manchester City signed Francis Lee. Here is a long profile of him that I’ve written, together with links to other stories and audio tributes to him too:

A World Cup international for England, Francis Lee remains one of Manchester City’s most famous former players and one of the Club’s greatest heroes.

Early Life

Born in Westhoughton, on the edge of Bolton, Francis remembers that sport played a big part in his early life.  His father used to play a lot of football with him and encouraged him to develop his skills.  The young Francis would play any other sporting activity, but it was football which brought him to the attention of the local scouts.  

While training at Horwich Technical College an offer came from Bolton Wanderers:  “I went to college in Horwich but left to sign for Bolton.  The principal said I was stupid but my father, who had spent forty years working in a cotton mill doing something he didn’t like, said why not give it a crack.  He said I could always go back to college if I didn’t make the grade, and the idea was to give myself a year.  Within six months I thought I had a chance of making it.”

Francis’ new footballing career was about to develop at an incredible pace.  On Bonfire Night 1960, he made his debut at the age of 16 after only appearing in eight Central League matches.  The game was, co-incidentally, against Manchester City and Bolton won 3-1 with Francis marking a superb debut with a goal:  “I scored at exactly 3.15.  I know because there was a photo of me the next day, heading past Bert Trautmann with the time on the stand clock in the background.”

To score a debut goal against such a legendary goalkeeping figure was clearly something Francis could hardly have dreamed of six months earlier, and inevitably it was enough to keep the Westhoughton youngster in the side for the following five League games.  A further five games followed in 1961-62, and then the next season Francis found himself having a sustained run in the side making 23 League appearances and scoring twelve goals.  Four of those goals came from the penalty spot, including two in a game at West Bromwich Albion in September, and it’s fair to say Francis’ success from the penalty spot throughout his career helped to develop his name.  

Malcolm’s Bath

During January 1964 Francis played against Malcolm Allison’s Bath City in the FA Cup.  On a miserable and difficult pitch at non-League Bath Bolton were awarded a penalty.  Francis prepared to take the kick but as he did so he heard his own captain whisper to another Bolton player:  “He’s due to miss one, you know.”  Whether it was the conditions or the vote of ‘no confidence’ is unclear but the penalty was not one of Francis’ best.  It did, however, go into the net off the inside of the post.  It may not have been the perfect penalty, but it certainly made Bath’s Malcolm Allison notice the player, and it saved Bolton from an embarrassing defeat.  

The match went to a replay and the Trotters won the return 3-0 with Francis once again scoring from the penalty spot.  Francis’ approach to penalty taking is clear:  “You’ve got to want to take penalties to be good at it.  You’ve got to enjoy it.  The kick itself is the easy part.  Any player who can’t hit the corner of the goal from twelve yards shouldn’t be playing.  Nerve is the key.  Everyone said I blasted the ball, but I used to aim for the stanchion and hit the ball at three-quarter speed, pretending I was passing the ball fifty or sixty yards.  I would take a long run up to give the ‘keeper longer to think about it – it gave him less of an idea which side I was going to hit it.”

Time to Leave

Francis’ career at Bolton continued until October 1967.  By that time he had made a total of 210 League and cup appearances and netted 106 goals, and was clearly a man other sides were interested in.  Unfortunately, his final year had become a difficult one as far as his relationship with the club was concerned:  “It was enjoyable at Bolton, but frustrating.  I really wanted to get away from the age of 18 or 19 because I could see they were going nowhere.  The wages were poor and the club just wasn’t changing with the times on or off the field.  My contract was up in the June (1967) and they didn’t want to sell me, so I signed a monthly contract.  Bolton said they would never sell me and offered £150 a week to stay.  I was only on £30 at the time, but I knew the only chance to further my ambition was to leave.  By October I had served my contract, and the option, and virtually retired!  I hadn’t played football for about three weeks.  I just did a bit of training on my own.  Eventually, Bolton realised they had a rapidly depreciating asset.”

Manchester City were interested from the start.  Malcolm Allison remembered Francis from the Bath-Bolton match and, of course, he had played in the Bolton-City Second Division game in November 1965, but the Blues were not the only interested party.  Stoke made an offer; Wolves were very keen; and Bill Shankly at Liverpool had also been very interested, but in the end it was Joe Mercer and Malcolm Allison who got their man.  

At one point Mercer turned to the player and said:  “I hope you will sign.  We feel we’ve got the start of a good side.  We are just one player short, and we think you are that player.  The odd goal or two will turn us into a great team.”

But even after the main negotiations had been agreed the transfer still stuttered – the League refused to accept the registration at first.  Eventually Francis did sign, and his transfer did help turn City into a great side as Mercer predicted.  Within seven months of his arrival the Blues were League Champions for the first time since 1937.

Playing on the right, with Mike Summerbee as centre-forward, Francis scored sixteen League goals in 31 games and ended that Championship season as second highest goalscorer – only three short of Neil Young.  There had been many thrilling and memorable performances with famous victories over Tottenham, Manchester United, and the last day tussle with Newcastle all grabbing the headlines.  Francis was a key player in each of these games, but it’s fair to say he excelled throughout the season.  Prior to his arrival, City had lost five of the eleven games they had played, with Francis in the side that record improved considerably and they were worthy champions.  Mercer had been right, Francis was the last piece of the jigsaw.

Cup Success

Much was expected of the Blues at the start of the following season, but injury to Tony Book affected City more than anyone could have anticipated.  In addition, every side seemed to raise its game when it faced City making average opposition appear like world beaters.  Francis was moved into the number nine shirt for the second half of the season and, although league form remained mixed, City started to compete well in the FA Cup.  Francis: “Having murdered everybody in my first season, we floundered as soon as the next season started.  We thought we had a divine right to go out and thrash people.  Mike (Summerbee) didn’t start very well at centre-forward because opponents got wise to his style.  So they changed us.  I was perfectly happy, it didn’t matter where I played.  But I don’t think centre-forward was my best position.  I was happiest when I was supporting a big striker.”

“When I played for England, Geoff Hurst was the striker up front, and when City bought big Wyn Davies I scored 33 goals one season.  In my time at Maine Road there was talk of buying Joe Royle or John Toshack and I think if we had, my record would have been better.”

The 33 goals mentioned by Francis came in 1971-72 and remains the second highest total of goals scored in a League season by a Blue, but before that Francis played in three major finals for City.  The first, the FA Cup in 1969, saw City defeat Leicester 1-0 with a goal from Neil young:  “I was delighted to beat Leicester and win the cup, but I didn’t have the best preparation for the Final.  I’d been out since the semi with a leg strain, and though I was fit, I had missed a couple of weeks’ training.  I don’t think I played outstandingly, I just had an average game, which was a shame.”

Less than a year later Francis did play a major part in the League Cup success over West Bromwich Albion, and the ECWC win over Polish side Gornik Zabrze.  Writing in his autobiography in 1970 Francis felt the Gornik match had been tough at times:  “The result was better than we dared hope.  Secretly, I thought beforehand that Gornik were going to be really difficult, and that with Mike Summerbee out we could easily struggle unless we hit absolutely peak form.  After eleven minutes Neil Young snapped up a chance presented to him by a lapse on the part of Poland’s international ‘keeper Kostka, and two minutes from half-time I hit a penalty in via the ‘keeper’s legs.”

“Our rhythm was disturbed for a while when Doyle was carried off in the first half with a leg injury, but we seemed to be cantering to victory when the Poles surprisingly pulled back the score to 2-1 in the 69th minute.  The rain had started to bucket down, and even when they scored I felt our only chance of losing the game was if it was called off.  There was a real fear of this at one time, but Gornik obviously sensed they were back in with a chance because they tried to put the pressure on us.  Even their goal was diverted off George Heslop and I think Joe Corrigan would have saved but for this.”

“In the last few minutes I think Gornik got the message that we had been on top throughout the game and intended staying on top.  We certainly felt we were good winners.”

Derby Move

After Gornik, City were seen as one of football’s most glamorous sides and Francis, with his never say die, bustling style, was a firm favourite.  His goals in 1971-72 brought City within a point of the title, and then in 1974 the Blues reached Wembley again in the League Cup final.  Sadly, the game ended in defeat, and at the end of that season Francis was sold to Derby County:  “I didn’t want to leave, I felt I had a couple more good seasons in me but Tony Book (the manager) said he thought it would be better if I went.”

Francis moved to Derby County and, as if to prove City wrong, the entertaining forward helped his new club to the League title:  “I think City would have won the League that season if I’d stayed.  The season before I signed for Derby, they won four away games.  We won seven after I arrived and won the League.”

Of course, Francis’ success wasn’t only confined to club football. He was also a wonderful England forward, scoring ten goals in 27 international appearances between December 1968 and April 1972.  There are many who felt his international career should have continued for at least another year, however it is worth stressing that he appeared for England at a time when there were many, many quality attackers desperate to make an impression.  The England side of 1970, for example, is believed to be one of the strongest national sides of all time.  Francis himself believes the 1970 side was one of quality:  “I played three games in the 1970 World Cup finals and I felt we had a better side than in ’66.  The players who had won the Cup were more experienced and I think the fringe players were better.  If we hadn’t gone out to West Germany in extra-time in the quarters, I think we would have gone on to win it.  Brazil certainly didn’t fancy playing us.”

Retirement

In 1976 Francis retired.  His final game came on 24th April 1976 when he scored twice for Derby against Ipswich in the final two minutes – a perfect way to end a great career.

After football, Francis spent most of his time developing his business interests, most notably his toilet paper manufacturers, and horse racing training.  His business interests had started while he was still a Bolton player and helped make Francis a multi-millionaire. Inevitably there was often talk during the 1980s and early 90s that Francis would one day turn his attention back to City.  During 1993-94 the fans backed a campaign to help him take over the Club, and he went on to replace Peter Swales as Chairman.  Off the pitch, the structure of the Blues improved considerably, however on the pitch activities struggled.  

In 1998 Francis stepped down as Chairman.  After that time Francis continued to be a major shareholder and regular attendee at City.  It’s fair to say his time as Chairman did not bring the level of success everybody anticipated, but his time as a player certainly brought more rewards than any neutral could have predicted on the day he signed in October 1967.

Francis will always be remembered as one of Manchester City’s greatest international players, and a firm favourite with supporters.

You can hear me and Mike Sweeney talk briefly about him here:

Here’s a tribute on the Blue Moon Podcast I did with David Mooney:

Francis Lee’s first MCFC penalty is remembered here:

Manchester 1840-1919 (Part Nine)

Every week I’m posting a section from my book ‘The Emergence of Footballing Cultures: Manchester 1840-1919’. It tells the story of the origins of men’s football in Manchester and discusses the birth of both City and United plus the clubs that predated them such as Hulme Athenaeum, Manchester AFC, Birch etc. Today’s section is the eighth chapter of the book (a 11,200 word section). This focuses on the establishment of Manchester United and demise of Newton Heath, plus the first major trophy won by one of the city’s clubs. Fans of both Manchester’s League teams should find something in it for them as it talks of how Manchester gained its footballing identity. Bury fans will also be happy as this talks of their FA Cup successes too.

Subscribing costs £3 per month (cancel anytime) or you could sign up for a year at the discounted price of £20 per year. Every subscriber gets access to everything posted on the site.

Subscribe to get access

Read more of this content when you subscribe today.

Stan Horne Debut

Three days after making his Manchester City debut in a League Cup tie with Leicester (22 September 1965, 3-1 City win) Stan Horne made his League debut for Joe Mercer’s Blues. The game, played on this day (25th) in 1965 ended in a 1-0 City win over Derby County at Maine Road. The scorer was Jimmy Murray.

Horne had previously played for Mercer’s Aston Villa too.

European Span of Success 2025: Will Villa & Arsenal Move Up The Table?

Each year, following the end of the UEFA football season I update the UEFA European Span of Success table. What is this? It’s a list of those clubs who have won two or more (sorry Palace) major UEFA tournaments showing the span between their first UEFA success and their most recent. The list may surprise some who think that football is all about those perceived as European giants with ‘history’. This is how the table stands today (19 May 2026). Chelsea and Tottenham have moved up the table in recent seasons.

UEFA European Major Trophy Span of Success 2025

I can imagine a few Arsenal fans looking at this and saying ‘Why aren’t we on there?’ They won the Fairs Cup in 1970 and the ECWC in 1994 BUT the Fairs Cup wasn’t a UEFA tournament and had some odd entry rules over the years! For your benefit here’s a table including the Fairs Cup lower down on this page. The above table includes the four major UEFA tournaments: European Cup/Champions League; European Cup Winner’s Cup; UEFA Cup/Europa League & the Europa Conference League. It does not include non-UEFA tournaments such as the Mitropa Cup and Fairs Cup. Nor does it include the Intertoto Cup or similar.

So why are they excluded… I recognise that the Mitropa Cup had some significant clubs competing in it. However, it was predominantly an East European competition and participants were not spread over the entire continent.

With the Fairs Cup… It is true that this was later transformed into the UEFA Cup and I have included all UEFA Cup finals in my analysis. But the Fairs Cup had an odd series of entry rules at times. Cities, rather than clubs, often entered with Barcelona beating London in one final for example. It was set up as a friendly type of competition with cities that had staged trade fairs playing each other. As time wore on entry came via the League Cup or League position in England, which added significance to it. But two teams from the same city were not allowed to participate, which meant that teams finishing way down the table could be (and were) included if those above them were multiple clubs from the same city.

In 1970 Manchester City’s Mike Doyle joked that by winning the League Cup he was satisfying his aim of ‘keeping United out of Europe’ (he joked about creating car stickers with that slogan!) because it appeared at that time that United’s only chance of Europe had gone with City’s qualification for the Fairs Cup.

City went on to win the ECWC that season, meaning that Fairs Cup place was opened up to League position, but United had finished lower down the table anyway and qualified for the Watney Cup instead. Actually, the Watney Cup is one worth talking about, but I’ll save that for another day. In 1970 Fourth placed Derby County qualified for the Watney Cup, while 5th to 7th (Liverpool, Coventry and Newcastle) all got a Fairs Cup place, alongside 12th placed Arsenal (Fairs Cup winners). I’ve not investigated this fully but it does seem odd that the Watney Cup took precedence over the Fairs Cup.

Arsenal’s 1970 Fairs Cup success was their first European trophy but is not included in the span, neither are those Fairs Cup wins of Barcelona. However, as quite a few Arsenal fans seemed to get a bit upset when the table was posted the other year I’ve decided to include the Fairs Cup in the following version of the table. So this table is the winners of the main UEFA competitions I mentioned earlier plus the Fairs Cup with its odd rules:

ClubFirst Major European trophy wonSpanFirst Major European successMost Recent Major European trophy won
Real MadridEC 6819562024
TottenhamECWC6219632025
RomaFairs6119612022
West HamECWC5819652023
BarcelonaFairs5719582015
Atletico MadridECWC5619622018
ChelseaECWC5419712025
Bayern MunchenECWC5319672020
Manchester CityECWC5319702023
Manchester UnitedEC4919682017
LiverpoolUEFA4619732019
Inter MilanEC 4319642007
ValenciaFairs4219622004
Eintracht FrankfurtUEFA4219802022
AC MilanEC 4019632003
FeyernoordEC 3219702002
Real Zaragoza Fairs3119641995
Borussia DortmundECWC3119661997
Paris Saint-GermainECWC2919962025
ArsenalFairs2419701994
AjaxEC 2419711995
Porto EC 2419872011
JuventusUEFA1919771996
SevillaUEFA1720062023
Dynamo KyivECWC1119751986
PSV EindhovenUEFA1019781988
AnderlechtECWC719761983
ParmaECWC619931999
Borussia MoenchengladbachUEFA419751979
Leeds United (BOTH FAIRS CUP)Fairs319681971
BenficaEC 119611962
Nottingham ForestEC119791980

Obviously, neither table shows the number of major trophies won, but it does indicate trophy-winning longevity for those who obsess over ‘my cup’s bigger than yours’ and similar debates. Personally, I think we should all be proud of our club’s achievements and not worry about what a rival has won.

Hopefully, those Arsenal fans who were somewhat upset last year will now be happy. Note that both Roma and Barcelona have moved up the table. Both ‘Rome’ and ‘Barcelona’ won the Fairs Cup when it was city based and not club based, adding to the questionable nature of including the Fairs Cup. ‘London’ once competed in it!

Arsenal are now 20th in this combined table, behind their fellow English clubs Tottenham, West Ham, City, Chelsea, United and Liverpool. But they could move up, as could Aston Villa.

As an example of the odd qualification rules in place for the Fairs Cup at times it’s worth looking at the 1969 qualification via the English League system.

In 1969 champions Leeds entered the European Cup. The ECWC place went to FA Cup winners Manchester City and the Fairs Cup places went to: Arsenal (4th), Southampton (7th) and Newcastle (9th). Swindon had won the League Cup, beating Arsenal in the final, but the Fairs Cup organisers wouldn’t allow them to participate as they were not a top flight club! This adds to the reason the competition is usually excluded. It is certainly not a UEFA competition in any case.

Similarly, Everton (3rd), Chelsea (5th), Spurs (6th) and West Ham (8th) who all finished above Newcastle were denied because of the rule that only one club from each city be allowed. So Liverpool and Arsenal’s inclusion meant their rivals stood less chance of winning the trophy than Newcastle simply because there were multiple clubs in their cities.

That rule does make me wonder what would have happened if both Manchester clubs had qualified for the competition as City are within the city of Manchester boundaries and United are not. Would the two clubs have challenged any decision not to include one of them based on the age old argument of Manchester’s boundaries?

Maybe I’ll post more on the odd rules of football competitions and tell the story of some of those long forgotten competitions.

If you’re interested in the wider span of success for English clubs (listing those who have the longest span between their first trophy and most recent, not simply European trophies) then take a look at this I posted Sunday:

You can find out the benefits of subscribing here:

King Colin’s Crown

Today (10 April 2026) marks the 50th anniversary of the day City legend Colin Bell was crowned. The story has entered folklore about the day when a fan – Dave Brammer – ran on to the Maine Road pitch with a crown he had specially made for the occasion and placed it on the head of Colin as the player warmed up just before kick-off.  This photo recently rediscovered captures the moment and you can read more about this remarkable day and see other photos of Colin in action that day below (this is a subscriber article – see below for details).

There’s also plenty of other stuff on Colin throughout the site so why not have a search and see what you can see?

Subscribe to access great content and support Gary’s research

If you want to read this full article or have enjoyed the free content on this site then why not subscribe? At the same time you’ll be supporting my research and writing (I’m not employed by anyone and my research/writing is self-funded). It costs £3 per month (cancel anytime) or sign up on an annual basis for the discounted rate of £20 per year. You’ll also get to read all content posted during your subscription. Thanks.

Colin Bell’s City Debut Goal

60 years ago today (19 March 1966) Colin Bell made his debut for Manchester City in a League game with Derby County. The game ended 2-1 with Colin Bell scoring a debut goal (see main photo). Joe Mercer and Malcolm Allison often joked about the goal (according to Allison it hit him and went in which Allison claimed caused Mercer to cry out: ‘Oh no, what have we done!’). That was more of a story used years later when Colin had proved his worth time and time again.

Bell signed on 16 March. Here for subscribers are contemporary match reports and also an image of Young’s goal too:

Subscribe to get access

Read more of this content when you subscribe today. It costs £3 per month (cancel anytime) or sign up at a discounted £20 per year. Every subscriber gets access to the 1000s of articles already posted and those posted throughout your subscription. This includes the full Manchester A Football History and my first City book published in 1989

If you’d like to find out about Colin’s Bury debut (which was against Manchester City), you can read that here:

The 1933 FA Cup Semi Final – Manchester City v Derby County at Huddersfield

On this day (18 March) in 1933 Manchester City faced Derby County in the FA Cup semi-final at Leeds Road. Here for subscribers is the story of that day, including images, a match report and film of the game. Enjoy!

Subscribe to get access – Annual

To read this please subscribe. It works out about £1.67 a month if you take out an annual subscription (£20 per year) or £3 a month if you’d like to sign up for a month at a time (see below). Annual subscribers get full access to everything posted so far and the hundreds scheduled to be posted in the coming year, including audio interviews, talks, articles and books.

Subscribe to get access – Monthly

To read this please subscribe. It costs £3 a month (cancel anytime) or £20 a year (see above). Monthly subscribers get full access to everything posted since 1 October 2022 and those scheduled to be posted during their subscription, including audio interviews, talks, articles and books.

Colin Bell Signs

60 years ago today (17 March 1966) newspapers carried the story that Colin Bell had transferred from Bury to Manchester City. He actually signed on 16 March and made his debut on 19 March v Derby (watch this space for a story about that).

If you’d like to find out about Colin’s Bury debut (which was against Manchester City), you can read that here:

League Tables From 50 Years Ago Today

On this day fifty years ago (26 November 1975) the League tables for England’s top two tiers looked like this. Surprising top two clubs? You can find out what happened to Manchester City that season by reading the following 5,320 word article on the entire 1975-76 season for the Blues – a season which saw Tony Book guide the club to major success. You can read this below.

Subscribe to get access – Monthly

Read more of this content when you subscribe today. It costs £3 per month (cancel anytime) to access everything posted since 1 October 2022 or there’s a special annual rate below which gives greater access and works out much cheaper.

Subscribe to get access – Annual

Read more of this content when you subscribe today. It costs £3 per month (above) or £20 a year (here) to access everything posted since the site was created in December 2020. This special rate works out about £1.67 a week and gives access to everything posted, including PDFs of 3 of my books.

If you’d like to know more about subscribing then see: